0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy policies

Effective Date of Current Policy: January 2018 

The Privacy Policy applies to www.ergonofis.com (the website), www.ergonofis.ca, https://us.ergonofis.com and any other affiliated website connected to the ergonofis brand. By using the aforementioned websites, you accept the present conditions and policies. 

This privacy policy explains how ergonofis collects, uses and discloses personal information(described below) given to us by, but not limited to, customers and suppliers.

Personal information:refers to information that can be used to identify, contact or locate a private individual, such as: name, email address, address, phone number, credit card information, date of birth, purchases, etc.  

 

Why we collect your personal information

Internal, website and product related usage
ergonofis collects and uses your information to provide you with products and services tailored to your preferences to improve our services and to communicate with you. Our website uses cookies in order to improve the user’s experience by storing certain information concerning your visit on our website.  Your consent to use your information for the purposes mentioned above is optional and doesn’t represent a condition to treat your transaction. If you wish that ergonofis does not use your information, contact us at info@ergonofis.com

Shopify
ergonofis uses Shopify for its e-commerce transactions which also collects your information. When you make a purchase, you also accept Shopify’s conditions. ergonofis will not in any case be held responsible for Shopify’s policies.

Marketing usage
We may use your information (name mainly) for marketing purposes. The main usage, but not limited to, for this purpose are the product reviews. This is done with your consent.

 

Why we may share your information

Your information may be shared for two main purposes. To send your products through shipping couriers (1) and to comply with legal obligations (2). If we need to share your information for any other purpose, we will be asking you for a written permission.

Use and disclosure of information
Your information can be shared during a transaction with Shopify but will never be sold to a third party. Only employees that need access to your information to operate the business will have an access granted to them.

 

Access

Customer’s personal information access
If requested, ergonofis will provide you with information about whether we are currently holding any of your personal information. We will be able to modify, delete or add information to your account if the need arises. If you have a request concerning your personal information, please contact us at info@ergonofis.com. We reserve the right to keep certain information in our system for legal and regulatory purposes.

 

Third party and social media sites

Confidentiality and privacy of third party platforms
The ergonofis website contains links to other websites and vice versa.  These other websites are not controlled by us and we cannot guarantee how your personal data is protected on their platforms. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of these sites and make sure these are understood. We cannot be held accountable or responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Visiting those websites and platforms is done at your own risk.

   

Security of your data

We protect your personal information against loss, theft, and against the access, disclosure, use, or modification that hasn’t been authorized. To prevent an unauthorized access, we put in placer a physical and electronic system to manage procedures to further protect the information that will be gathered on the website. We encrypt automatically all information using the technology “stock layer”, known under the name SSL. Hence, we follow regular guidelines that are generally accepted to protect your personal information. However, please note that any method of transmission on the Internet or any method of electronic storing isn’t 100% safe. Consequently, we can’t guaranty the absolute security.

  

International users

By using the site, you will transfer personal information data to Canada.

By using our sites, or otherwise provided information to us, you agree that any dispute over personal data handling or sharing contained in this Privacy policy will be governed by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).

 

Suggestions and questions

We are always open to better ourselves, our products and our site. If you have any suggestion for improving this Privacy policy, please send your comment to info@ergonofis.com.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may revise and change this Privacy Policy, so you should review it periodically. If, however, you continue to use and visit ergonofis sites after a change was made, you hereby provide your implicit consent to the changes. 

 

 

Get on the list